Home Categories Send inquiry

Skin Moisturizing Antioxidant Active Ingredient Squalene

Cosmate®SQE Squalene, is an olefin found in many foods in daily life. Among them, shark liver oil has a higher content, accounting for an average of over 40% of the total shark glycerol content. A few plant oils, such as olive oil, wild jasmine seed oil, and rice bran oil, also have a higher content of squalene; Cosmate®SQE Squalene is a colorless oily liquid with a special odor, insoluble in water, active in nature, and easily oxidized. It is also such a substance that is widely used in fields such as food, cosmetics, and health products due to its good biological activity and safety. Cosmate®SQE Squalene was initially extracted from the liver of deep-sea sharks. In fact, squalene is not only present in shark liver, but also distributed in many plants, but its content is not high. Most of it is less than 5% of unsaponifiable substances in plant oil, and a few have a higher content. For example, the content of squalene in wild jasmine seed oil is higher, exceeding that in olive oil and rice bran oil. In addition, squalene is also widely distributed in our body's skin, subcutaneous fat, liver, nails, brain and other organs. It participates in cholesterol synthesis and various biological reactions in the body to promote metabolism and operation, and improve the body's resistance and defense capabilities; In other words, squalene is involved in body metabolism and cellular biochemical reactions in the body. Technical Parameters: 1. Cosmate®SQE Squalene Soybean oil extraction Source

Appearance

Light yellow to colorless transparent liquid

Odor

Mid characteristic

Total Squalene Content

≥70.0%

Iodine Value

280~330g/100g

Acidity

≤1.0ml

2. Cosmate®SQE Squalene Shark liver oil extraction Source

Appearance

Light yellow to colorless transparent liquid

Odor

Characteristic

Density @20℃  (g/ml)

0.845-0.865

Refractive Index @20℃

1.4945-1.4980

Acid Value   (mg KOH/g)

≤1

Iodine Value   (gl2/100g)

360-400

Saponification Value   (mg KOH/g)

≤1

Peroxide Value   (meq/kg)

≤5

Gas Chromatography    (%)

≥99

Arsenic   (ppm)

≤0.1

Cadmium   (ppm)

≤0.1

Lead    (ppm)

≤0.1

Mercury   (ppm)

≤0.1

Dioxins + DL PCB’S (pg(WHO TEQ/g)

≤6.0

Dioxins (pg(WHO TEQ/g)

≤1.75

NDLPCB’S (ng/g)

≤200

PAH's (benzo(a)pyrene) (μg/kg)

≤2

Total PAH's (μg/kg)

≤10

E. Coli & Salmonella

Negative

Coliforms and S.aureus

Negative

Functions: * Protect the skin from UV radiation damage; * Improve skin texture by softening the skin; * Reduce skin tone differences caused by pores, wrinkles, and skin aging; * Moisturize the skin; * It can prevent the formation of acne and even eczema on the skin; * Enhance hypoxia tolerance function, inhibit microbial growth, antibacterial and anti-inflammatory effects, regulate cholesterol metabolism and other       biological activities; * Non toxic fortifiers with anti-aging and anti-cancer effects Applications: * Moisturizing and antioxidant, promoting skin health; * Oxygen carrying/hypoxia resistant, squalene is a widely used functional ingredient in hypoxia resistant health food; * Medical delivery carriers/vaccine adjuvants.

  • Skin Moisturizing Antioxidant Active Ingredient Squalene Related Video: