Cosmate®PCH,is a plant derived Cholesterol,it is used for increasing the water retention and barrier properties of skin and hair,restores barrier properties of damaged skin,our plant-derived Cholesterol can be used in a broad range of personalcare products,from hair care to skin care cosmetics.
Cosmate®PCH,plant Cholesterol by us acts as an emulsifier,spreading agent,emulsion stabilizer,skin and hair conditioning agent.Cholesterol is also acting as hydrating,moisturizing, nourishing, calming, soothing and anti-redness agent. It’s widely used in bath, shower products, creams, lotions, sprayable emulsions, lipcare, eye care, specific skin care treatments, sun protection and color cosmetics.
The main difference between plant derived cholesterol and animal derived cholesterol is their source. Plant derived cholesterol is mainly obtained from phytosterols, while animal derived cholesterol originated from animal viscera and organs. Currently, animal derived cholesterol is transitioning to lanolin. Compared to animal derived cholesterol, plant derived cholesterol can fundamentally solve the risk of animal virus carrying and infection, with higher safety. The production process of plant derived cholesterol is based on phytosterol as the starting material, through biological fermentation and multi-step chemical synthesis to obtain plant derived cholesterol. This process technology can technically solve the problem of source.Technical Paramters:
|Appearance||White to off-white powder|
|Heavy Metals(as Pb)||10 ppm max.|
|Arsenic(As)||3 ppm max.|
|Total Plate Counts||1,000 cfu/g max.|
|Molds & Yeasts||100 cfu/g max.|