Home Categories Send inquiry

A active Skin taning agent 1,3-Dihydroxyacetone,Dihydroxyacetone,DHA

Cosmate®DHA,1,3-Dihydroxyacetone(DHA) is manufactured by bacterial fermentation of glycerine and alternatively from formaldehyde using formose reaction. Cosmate®DHA,1,3-Dihyrdoxyacetone is a hygroscopic, white powder with a minty odor. It is abundantly found in nature as derivative of starch and is an intermediate product of fructose metabolism,it is widely used in the cosmetic industry. The sunless tanning industry has experienced rapid growth due to public knowledges on the dangers of ultraviolet radiation on skin and improvements in products. Cosmate®DHA used in the cosmetics industry, dihydroxyacetone is mainly used as the formula of cosmetics, especially as a sunscreen has a special effect, can prevent excessive evaporation of skin moisture, play a role in moisturizing, sunscreen and UV radiation protection;Ketone of DHA in the functional group with skin keratin amino acids and amino groups on the Chemicalbook should be brown polymer formation, enables people to produce a synthetic brown skin, so you also can be used for simulation of agent of tan, get the results look and long time exposure to the sun the same brown or tan, make it looks beautiful.Dihydroxyacetone is an intermediate product of sugar metabolism, which plays an important role in the process of sugar metabolism and has healthy properties. Technical Parameters:
Appearance White to off-white powder
Water 0.4%max.
Residue on Ignition 0.4% max.
Assay 98.0% min.
PH Value 4.0~6.0
Heavy metals (Pb) 10ppm max.
Iron (Fe) 25 ppm max.
Arsenic (As) 3ppm max.
Applications: *Tanning Emulsions *Sunless Tanning booths *Skin Conditioning